Privacy Policy


OBEC Privacy Policy

 

 

Policy Revision Number

V1.0

Policy Custodian

Governance Committee

Approval Date

22 April 2015

Next Review Date

April 2017

Purpose

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform OBEC members, stakeholders and sustainability enthusiasts engaging in OBEC’s initiatives about the collection and use of personally identifiable information.

Privacy Policy Statement

OBEC uses the information collected about you to be able to send you communications such as our e-newsletter and various other periodic electronic communications.

OBEC respects the personally identifiable information you have entrusted us with. We follow the Privacy Act and Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) set forth by the Canadian government. Our commitment is to communicate with you in the most effective and appropriate way possible. We will do our best to honour any limitations you may wish to place on the usage of your personal information.

OBEC regularly reviews our privacy practices for our various activities and events. Please check obec-evbo.ca on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Definition of Personally Identifiable Information

For the purposes of this policy "personally identifiable information" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual who is the subject of the information such as your email address, name, address or financial information.

Restrictions on the disclosure of personally identifiable information

We never trade or sell email addresses. We only use them to provide you with information about OBEC. We do not reveal information about users or other personally identifiable data to unaffiliated third parties for their independent use, except if required to do so by law. We endeavour to ensure that we collect only the minimum amount of information needed to interact with our stakeholders.

During a visit to obec-evbo.ca, your privacy is respected

While on the OBEC website, if you are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with OBEC alone, unless stated otherwise, for example, in the database of sustainability projects. We may use this information to monitor and track information such as visitor usage patterns of our website.

Any personal information collected by OBEC is managed in accordance with this privacy policy, and is protected by applicable law.

While on the OBEC website, our web server may record the date and time of your visit, the pages viewed and the information downloaded. OBEC will only use this information for statistical purposes and to assist in the further development of our website.

 

The OBEC website provides links to several other third party websites, particularly within the database of sustainability projects. While we make efforts to choose our links carefully, we cannot take responsibility for the content of linked websites or for the privacy policies of these other organizations. We encourage you to review the privacy policies on those websites prior to any use.

Questions and Concerns

OBEC will make every effort to respond openly and in a timely fashion to inquiries regarding our management, collection and use of personal information. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints relating to OBEC’s privacy statement or practices with respect to the treatment of your personal information, please contact: Secretariat.OttawaBEC@gmail.com, ATTN: Privacy Officer.